Join our newsletter!
 
Receive as HTML?

2004 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Ivy
Created: 3/2/2004 1:08:43 PM

2004 All-Ivy Women's Swimming and Diving Teams

The Princeton Tigers captured their fifth-straight Frank Keefe trophy at the Ivy League Women's Swimming and Diving Championship in Cambridge, Mass., on Feb. 26-28, 2004. The Tigers placed six athletes on the 2004 All-Ivy first team, while Brown had five first-team honorees, including Swimmer of the Meet Liz Daniels.

The top Ivy League performers in each individual event and the top Ivy League team in each relay event earn selection to the All-Ivy League swimming & diving first-team. The second Ivy finishers earn second team honors. The following earned their All-Ivy status at the 2004 Ivy League Women's Swimming and Diving Championship:

FIRST TEAM
50 Yard Freestyle -- Liz Daniels, Brown (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
100 Yard Freestyle -- Liz Daniels, Brown (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
200 Yard Freestyle -- Paige Harazin, Yale (Sr., Amherst, Mass.)
500 Yard Freestyle -- Sarah Frauman, Princeton (Sr., Deerfield, Ill.)
1000 Yard Freestyle -- Lauren Morford, Columbia (Fr., New Hope, Pa.)
1650 Yard Freestyle -- Sarah Fraumann, Princeton (Sr., Deerfield, Ill.)
100 Yard Butterfly -- Becca Knicely, Yale (Jr., Williamsburg, Va.)
200 Yard Butterfly -- Daphna Shafir, Yale (Sr., San Diego, Calif.)
100 Yard Breaststroke -- Stephanie Hsiao, Princeton (Jr., Irvine, Calif.)
200 Yard Breaststroke -- Stephanie Hsiao, Princeton (Jr., Irvine, Calif.)
100 Yard Backstroke -- Lindsay Hoban, Brown (Sr., Duxbury, Mass.)
200 Yard Backstroke -- Michelle Bright, Harvard (So., Flemington, N.J.)
200 Yard Individual Medley -- Stephanie Hsiao, Princeton (Jr., Irvine, Calif.)
400 Yard Individual Medley -- Kelly Hannigan, Princeton (Fr., Greenwich,Conn.)
One-Meter Diving -- Annika Giesbrecht, Harvard (Fr., Mercer Island, Wash.)
Three-Meter Diving -- Kristin Rayhack, Cornell (So., Tampa, Fla.)
200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Brown, Liz Daniels (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.), Lauren Hinkson (So., Perrysburg, Ohio), Eileen Robinson (Harbour Grace, Newfoundland), Emily McCoy (Sr., Anchorage, Alaska)
400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Brown, Emily McCoy (Sr., Anchorage, Alaska), Lauren Hinkson (So., Perrysburg, Ohio), Eileen Robinson (Harbour Grace, Newfoundland), Liz Daniels (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
800 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Princeton, Eileen Altenburger (So., Mendham, N.J.), Stephanie Hsiao (Jr., Irvine, Calif.), Kelly Hannigan (Fr., Greenwich,Conn.), Sarah Fraumann (Sr., Deerfield, Ill.)
200 Yard Medley Relay -- Princeton, Lisa Battaglia (Sr., Manluis,N.Y.), Stephanie Hsiao (Jr., Irvine, Calif.), Kelly Hannigan (Fr., Greenwich,Conn.), Sobenna George (Fr., St. Augustine, Trinidad)
400 Yard Medley Relay -- Princeton, Lisa Battaglia (Sr., Manluis,N.Y.), Stephanie Hsiao (Jr., Irvine, Calif.), Kelly Hannigan (Fr., Greenwich,Conn.), Sarah Fraumann (Sr., Deerfield, Ill.)

SECOND TEAM
50 Yard Freestyle -- Molly Ward, Harvard (Jr., Fort Worth, Texas)
100 Yard Freestyle -- Emily McCoy, Brown (Sr., Anchorage, Alaska)
200 Yard Freestyle -- Emily McCoy, Brown (Sr., Anchorage, Alaska)
500 Yard Freestyle -- Emily Wilson, Harvard (Fr., Lake Oswego, Ore.)
1000 Yard Freestyle -- Kathleen Holthaus, Penn (Sr., Glenview, Ill.)
1650 Yard Freestyle -- Laura O'Brien, Yale (Sr., Watertown, Conn.)
100 Yard Butterfly -- Alli Bates, Harvard (Jr., Pittsburg, Pa.)
200 Yard Butterfly -- Kate Nadeau, Harvard (Sr., Nashville, Texas)
100 Yard Breaststroke -- Sarah Schaffer, Princeton (So., Severna Park, Md.)
200 Yard Breaststroke -- LeeAnn Chang, Harvard (Fr., Bethesda, Md.)
100 Yard Backstroke -- Liz Daniels, Brown (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
200 Yard Backstroke -- Moira McCloskey, Yale (Fr., Ventnor, N.J.)
200 Yard Individual Medley -- Paige Harazin, Yale (Sr., Amherst, Mass.)
400 Yard Individual Medley -- Jane Evans, Harvard (So., Madison, Wis.)
One-Meter Diving -- Grace Coyle, Columbia (Jr., Scranton, Pa.)
Three-Meter Diving -- Michelle DeMond, Princeton (Fr., Potomac, Md.)
200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Princeton, Sobenna George (Fr., St. Augustine, Trinidad) , Nikki Laffel (Fr., Newton Center, Mass.), Lisa Battaglia (Sr., Manluis,N.Y.), Stephanie Hsiao (Jr., Irvine, Calif.),
400 Yard Freestyle Relay --
Yale, Meg Gill (Fr., Chester, Va.), Moira McCloskey (Fr., Ventnor, N.J.), Chase Butler (Fr., Duxbury, Mass.), Paige Harazin (Sr., Amherst, Mass.)
800 Yard Freestyle Relay --
Yale, Chase Butler (Fr. Duxbury, Mass.), Maria McCloskey (Fr., Ventnor, N.J.), Cristina Hession (Fr., Little Silver, N.J.), Paige Harazin (Sr., Amherst, Mass.)
200 Yard Medley Relay --
Brown, Lindsay Hoban (Sr., Duxbury, Mass.), Karly Kopra (Fr., Kamuela, Hawaii), Elizabeth Wong (So., Santa Monica, Calif.), Liz Daniels, (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
400 Yard Medley Relay --
Harvard, Molly Brethauer (Jr., Bedford, N.H.), Erica DeBenedetto (Sr., Garden City, N.Y.), Alli Bates (Jr., Pittsburg, Pa.), Molly Ward (Jr., Fort Worth, Texas)





Related Schools: No Associated School
Related Sports: Swimming
*This Article has been archived.*
Click here for a printer friendly version